★ Simple, published pricing ★

How much does it cost to rent a mechanical bull in Alabama?

A Mechanical Bull of the South rental is $250 each hour for events up to 5 hours and $200 each hour for 6–9 hours. Travel is $2 for each mile over 25 miles from Hanceville.

The short answer

Mechanical bull rental in Alabama costs $250 an hour at Mechanical Bull of the South for any event of 5 hours or less, and $200 an hour for events of 6 to 9 hours. That price includes delivery, setup and teardown, Cole running the bull himself, a padded inflatable landing area, rider waivers and all equipment. The only add-on is travel: $2 for each mile over 25 miles from Hanceville.

Festival and fair organizers can ask for pay-per-ride pricing instead. We publish no flat number for that, because it depends on your crowd and your event, so ask us.

Pricing table

Up to 5 hours

$250each hour

For events of 5 hours or less.

6–9 hours

$200each hour

For longer events, festivals and fairs.

Travel

$2each mile

For each mile over 25 miles from Hanceville.

What common rentals add up to

EventHoursMathRental total
Kids’ birthday party33 × $250$750
Backyard party or church event44 × $250$1,000
Company picnic or school event55 × $250$1,250
Festival day66 × $200$1,200
Long festival or fair day88 × $200$1,600
Full day99 × $200$1,800

Plus travel past 25 miles. Run time starts when riders start and doesn’t include setup or teardown. Overnight or multi-day events are quoted.

What travel adds in each city

We count travel from Hanceville, in Cullman County. The first 25 miles are free. Past that it is $2 for each mile, so the extra cost is ((driving miles − 25) × $2). Here is what that works out to for the cities we serve most:

CityDriving milesTravel past 25 mi
HancevilleHome base$0
Cullmanabout 10$0
Hartselleabout 34about $18
Gardendaleabout 32about $14
Trussvilleabout 50about $50
Jasperabout 40about $30
Albertvilleabout 42about $34
Birminghamabout 43about $36
Decaturabout 45about $40
Homewoodabout 48about $46
Vestavia Hillsabout 50about $50
Madisonabout 67about $84
Gadsdenabout 53about $56
Hooverabout 56about $62
Huntsvilleabout 64about $78
Athensabout 58about $66
Tuscaloosaabout 98about $146
Guntersvilleabout 39about $28
Auburn & Opelikaabout 155about $260

Driving miles are from Hanceville and are rounded estimates from OpenStreetMap routing to each city centre. Your quote uses your actual event address. Travel is counted on the one-way driving distance.

What is included in every rental

What can change the price

How this compares with other Alabama rentals

In October 2026 we looked at published prices from other party-rental companies in Alabama. Packages we found ran from about $500 for 2 hours to about $1,600 for 4 hours, and some add a separate delivery fee. At $250 an hour, 4 hours with us is $1,000, with delivery, setup, the operator and the padded landing area included (travel applies past 25 miles). Prices change, so always compare the same hours and what is included.

Deposit, booking and cancellation

A $150 deposit holds your date, and the balance is due on the event day. We take cash, check or card, and invoices and a W-9 are available for schools, churches and corporate accounts. Cancel 14 or more days out for a full refund. Inside 14 days, your deposit applies to a future date within 12 months. Rain or high wind means we reschedule at no penalty, or move indoors if there is space.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rent a mechanical bull in Alabama?

Mechanical Bull of the South charges $250 per hour for events up to 5 hours and $200 per hour for events of 6 to 9 hours. Delivery, setup, teardown, the operator, a padded inflatable landing area and rider waivers are included. Travel is $2 per mile past 25 miles from Hanceville. Festival pay-per-ride pricing is available on request.

Is a deposit required?

A $150 deposit holds your date and the balance is due on the day of the event. We take cash, check or card.

Does the price include an operator?

Yes. Owner Cole Collins operates the bull himself at every event and never leaves it unattended.

How much does a mechanical bull rental cost for 3 hours?

Three hours at $250 an hour is $750, plus travel if your event is more than 25 miles from Hanceville.

How much does a mechanical bull rental cost for the day?

A 6-hour day is $1,200, an 8-hour day is $1,600 and a 9-hour day is $1,800 at $200 an hour, plus travel past 25 miles. Run time starts when riders start and doesn’t include setup or teardown.

Do you charge extra for kids’ birthday parties?

No. Birthday parties use the same hourly rates, from $250 an hour for events of 5 hours or less. Riders from 2 to 91 are welcome.

What is the pay-per-ride price for festivals?

Festival and pay-per-ride pricing is available on request. Tell us your event, date and expected crowd and we will quote it.

Book the Bull

$250 each hour up to 5 hours, $200 each hour for 6–9 hours, $2 each mile over 25 miles. A $150 deposit holds your date. Send your date, town, event type and guest count to check availability.

Email info@mechanicalbullofthesouth.com